Travel Grants ICOM-CC/ Getty International
Program Awards

Conference Program

Tuesday 18 May

time
(GMT+8)
Channel 1 Channel 2 Channel 3 Channel 4
15:00-15:15 International Museum Day celebrated in Beijing view Broadcast
15:15-15:30
15:30-15:45
15:45-16:00
16:00-16:15 Preventive Conservation AN, Cheng
The influence of preventive conservation on cultural relics in grottos undergoing conservation in China view Paper view Broadcast
Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration LÓPEZ-PRAT, Mònica:
An ethnographic approach to developing new conservation strategies for the archaeological clay-based sculpture of the Silk Road   view Paper view Broadcast
Textiles NILSSON, Johanna:
Analysis and conservation of painted silk colours: Protecting paint and dyes with barriers view Paper view Broadcast
Objects from Indigenous and World Cultures   SWIERENGA, Heidi:
A subtle shift: The care and use of Indigenous belongings after the 'Calls to Action' view Paper view Broadcast
16:15-16:30 Preventive Conservation ZHANG, Guoqing:
Investigation of pests in the thangka storerooms at the Palace Museum, Beijing view Paper view Broadcast
Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration HATCHFIELD, Pamela:
Tracing the past: Observations on a gilded marble relief attributed to Francesco di Simone Ferrucci view Paper view Broadcast
Textiles TSATSOULI, Konstantina:
Mystery solved! Conservation and analysis as problem solvers for a group of metallic decorative braids from the excavation of the Holy Temple of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary, Thessaly, Greece view Paper view Broadcast
Objects from Indigenous and World Cultures SMITH, Catherine:
Artefact access: The gulf between theory and practice view Paper view Broadcast
16:30-16:45 Preventive Conservation TOURNIÉ, Aurélie and SAUVAGNARGUES, Fabrice:
Illuminating yellow and red feathers in museum exhibits: Microfading tests and light sensitivity of their bio-pigments view Paper view Broadcast
Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration DINE, Haddon:
A technical study of exceptionally preserved polychromy and gilding on a Roman marble head view Paper view Broadcast
Textiles MÁXIMO ROCHA, Pedro:
Strain development in historic tapestries view Paper view Broadcast
-CANCELLED- Objects from Indigenous and World Cultures HEUMEN TCHANA, Hugues:
Challenges in the conservation of collections in open-air museums in Cameroon: Endogenous techniques and resilience—The case of the Museum of Batoufam view Paper
16:45-17:00 Preventive Conservation PRETZEL, Boris:
Surface alteration of Japanese lacquers on exposure to (UV-free) light view Paper view Broadcast
Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration DE CLERCQ, Camille:
Cyclododecane as protection for water-sensitive polychromy during water bath desalination of limestone sculptures: The case study of a mid-15th-century wall-mounted memorial from the Burgundian Netherlands view Paper view Broadcast
Textiles Q&A Moderators: Deborah TRUPIN and Sarah BENSON.
Authors: NILSSON, TSATSOULI, MÁXIMO ROCHA view Broadcast
Objects from Indigenous and World Cultures SHARMA, Deepakshi:
Scientific analysis of indigenous materials in Indian palm-leaf manuscripts view Paper view Broadcast
17:00-17:15 Preventive Conservation Q&A Moderators: Vesna ŽIVKOVIĆ and Naoko SONODA.
Authors: AN, ZHANG, TOURNIÉ, PRETZEL view Broadcast
Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration Q&A Moderators: Stephanie DE ROEMER and Ana BIDARRA.
Authors: LÓPEZ-PRAT, HATCHFIELD, DINE, DE CLERCQ view Broadcast
no session Objects from Indigenous and World Cultures HENSEL, Jessica:
The Bisj Pole Conservation Project at the Tropenmuseum: Pesticide mitigation during conservation treatment view Paper view Broadcast
17:15-17:30 Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration SÁ, Sara:
Recovering networks:
The polychromy of Portuguese medieval sculpture view Paper view Broadcast
no session Objects from Indigenous and World Cultures Q&A Moderators: Farideh FEKRSANATI and Sabine COTTE.
Authors: SWIERENGA, SMITH, HEUMEN TCHANA, SHARMA, HENSEL   view Broadcast
17:30-17:45 Textiles HINDBORG, Karin:
  Electrolytic cleaning of silver threads – Effects of electrolytes on the condition of silk view Paper view Broadcast
Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration BOYER, Linsly:
Illuminating Japanese Buddhist sculpture: Conservation, history, analysis, and presentation view Paper view Broadcast
Archaeological Materials and Sites MARIS, Christos and MANATAKI, Meropi:
Identification and analysis of floor mosaic substructures revealed by ground-pentrating radar view Paper view Broadcast
17:45-18:00 Textiles WANG, Shujuan:
Diversified restoration of fragile ancient Chinese silks view Paper view Broadcast
Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration TOM, Cybele:
The many faces of Guanyin: Conservation and context of a polychrome bodhisattva view Paper view Broadcast
Archaeological Materials and Sites CHLOUVERAKI, Stefania:
Where there is a will, there is a way: Preserving the bedding on detached mosaics view Paper view Broadcast
Preventive Conservation     COSAERT, Annelies:
Comparison of temperature and relative humidity analysis tools to address practitioner needs and improve decision-making view Paper view Broadcast
18:00-18:15 Textiles CHEN, Na:
Repair and protection of umbrella fabrics at the Hangzhou Arts and Crafts Museum view Paper view Broadcast
Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration MARTYNOWICZ, Iwona:
The altar by Veit Stoss in Krakow: Main issues involved in a complex conservation research project view Paper view Broadcast
Archaeological Materials and Sites MACLEOD, Ian: Bronze corrosion on archaeological sites: Correlation of past and present microenvironments via in situ pH, chloride and redox measurements view Paper view Broadcast Preventive Conservation XAVIER-ROWE, Amber:
Principles for developing low-cost, sustainable stores view Paper view Broadcast
18:15-18:30 Textiles Q&A Moderators: Suzan MEIJER and Deborah TRUPIN.
Authors: HINDBORG, WANG, CHEN view Broadcast
Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration Q&A Moderators: Ana BIDARRA and Stephanie DE ROEMER.
Authors: SÁ, BOYER, TOM, MARTYNOWICZ view Broadcast
Archaeological Materials and Sites FRANK, Emily and CASTRIOTA, Brian:
Fifty-plus years of on-site metals conservation at Sardis: Correlating treatment efficacy and implementing new approaches view Paper view Broadcast
Preventive Conservation HJERRILD SMEDEMARK, Signe:
Comparing the air quality performance in unoccupied storage buildings between mechanical ventilation and semi-passive climate control view Paper view Broadcast
18:30-18:45 Graphic Documents LIU, Yuhui:
Evaluating the conservation quality of Chinese handmade paper: A case study on paper from Shiqiao village, Guizhou Province, China view Paper view Broadcast
Archaeological Materials and Sites Q&A Moderators: Emma HOCKER and Stefania CHLOUVERAKI.
  Authors: MARIS, CHLOUVERAKI, MACLEOD, FRANK view Broadcast
Preventive Conservation KLENZ LARSEN, Poul:
Environmental control for preventing algae growth on the wall paintings in Hoejerup Church view Paper view Broadcast
18:45-19:00 Archaeological Materials and Sites    MAYBERGER, Evelyn:
Conservation and preservation strategies for royal painted tombs in Kurru, Sudan: Acknowledging the past while planning for the future view Paper view Broadcast
Graphic Documents HSIEH, Paul:
Advances in mending Chinese paper and books using fresh bamboo pulp view Paper view Broadcast
Textiles VANDEN-BERGHE, Ina:
  Early 16th-century mix-media retables: Study and conservation of the silk flowers in the Enclosed Gardens of Mechelen view Paper view Broadcast
Preventive Conservation Q&A Moderators: Bart ANKERSMIT and Marjolijn DEBULPAEP.
Authors: COSAERT, XAVIER-ROWE, HJERRILD SMEDEMARK, KLENZ LARSEN view Broadcast
19:00-19:15 Archaeological Materials and Sites HE, Xiaoyan:
Research on the comprehensive protection of the Xi Xia Mausoleums site view Paper view Broadcast
Graphic Documents LUO, Yujia:
An assessment of the material properties of Tibetan manuscripts from the 19th–20th century – Preliminary results view Paper view Broadcast
Textiles         FRANZON, Maria:
Preserving a sleeping beauty: Remodelling a baroque state bed and developing strategies for long-term display view Paper view Broadcast
Preventive Conservation HENDERSON, Jane:
Preventive conservation training: A partnership between the UK and Myanmar view Paper view Broadcast
19:15-19:30 Archaeological Materials and Sites WONG, Sharon:
Identification of polymer-based artefacts from the former Wheeler Residence at the Mernda archaeological site in Victoria, Australia: A comparison of attenuated total reflectance and reflectance spectroscopic techniques view Paper view Broadcast
Graphic Documents Q&A Moderators: Ute HENNIGES and Andrea PATAKI-HUNDT.
Authors: LIU, HSIEH, LUO view Broadcast
Textiles ISHII, Mie:
The wabi-sabi of boro rags and the art of textile conservation view Paper view Broadcast
Preventive Conservation ANKERSMIT, Bart:
Mind the gap – Developing new display cases for the manuscripts of Anne Frank view Paper view Broadcast
19:30-19:45 Archaeological Materials and Sites Q&A Moderators: Emma HOCKER and Stefania CHLOUVERAKI.
Authors: MAYBERGER, HE, WONG view Broadcast
Graphic Documents MENEI, Eve:
From excavation to exhibition through cross-border cooperation: The journey forth into the light of the oldest inscribed papyri view Paper view Broadcast
Textiles Q&A Moderators: Sarah BENSON and Suzan MEIJER.
Authors: VANDEN-BERGHE, FRANZON, ISHII view Broadcast
Preventive Conservation BROKERHOF, Agnes, NIEUWENHUIJSE, Daphne, and MENKE, Nathalie:
Loans to non-museum organisations:
Concepts for crossing boundaries view Paper view Broadcast
19:45-20:00 Graphic Documents   WYSZOMIRSKA-NOGA, Zofia:
Iron on paper or ‘how beautifully the lines of force represent the disposition of the magnetic power’: Preserving Michael Faraday’s experiment results in the Royal Institution’s archive view Paper view Broadcast
Natural History Collections   HOVMAND, Ida:
One cat just leads to another view Paper view Broadcast
Preventive Conservation    GARSIDE, Paul:
The use of ‘combined reporting’ to support preventive conservation at the British Library view Paper view Broadcast
20:00-20:15 Art Technological Source Research       YU, Li:
The concept of authenticity in modifications to mounting formats for traditional Chinese paintings and calligraphy view Paper view Broadcast
Graphic Documents   STIGLITZ, Marinita:
Fit for an emperor: Akbar’s luxury manuscript of the Baharistan of Jami and its conservation view Paper view Broadcast
Natural History Collections Q&A Moderator: Mariana DI GIACOMO.
Author: HOVMAND   view Broadcast
Preventive Conservation Q&A Moderators: Anna BÜLOW and Jane HENDERSON.
Authors: HENDERSON, ANKERSMIT, BROKERHOF, GARSIDE view Broadcast
20:15-20:30 Art Technological Source Research KINSEHER, Kathrin:
The Doerner: An artists’ manual, art technological reference, and international long-seller view Paper view Broadcast
Graphic Documents HUANG, Jo-Fan:
Interdisciplinary approaches to the conservation of paper and photographic collections for the opening of M+ Museum view Paper view Broadcast
Sponsored Session
Tianjin CNRO Science Technology CO., LTD.
Preventive Conservation GRAU-BOVÉ, Josep:
Modelling and performance evaluation of storage enclosures view Paper view Broadcast
20:30-20:45 Art Technological Source Research SCHWADERLAPP, Vanessa:
Unlocking histories: The Schoenfeld/LUKAS archive and its potential for art technological research view Paper view Broadcast
Graphic Documents Q&A Moderators: Ute HENNIGES and Andrea PATAKI-HUNDT.
Authors: MENEI, WYSZOMIRSKA-NOGA, STIGLITZ, HUANG view Broadcast
no session Preventive Conservation VON LERBER, Karin:
Decontaminating an entire museum collection affected by asbestos view Paper view Broadcast
20:45-21:00 Art Technological Source Research MAIA, Marilene C.:
Paintings by Carlos Vergara – Building a library of materials view Paper view Broadcast
Graphic Documents LANKESTER, Paul:
Testing storage materials for paper-based archives view Paper view Broadcast
no session Preventive Conservation LLOYD, Helen and LITHGOW, Katy:
For whose benefit? Integrating people and conservation view Paper view Broadcast
21:00-21:15 Art Technological Source Research PATTERSON, Catherine S.:
Practice, process, and prints: Degas’ "Dancers Practicing in the Foyer" view Paper view Broadcast
Graphic Documents PATAKI-HUNDT, Andrea:
Klucel hydroxypropylcellulose: Its impact on artificial ageing and consequences for conservation usage - A case study view Paper view Broadcast
no session Preventive Conservation ROBINSON-CALVER, Sharon:
Taming the beast: Preservation and display of the Whitechapel fatberg view Paper view Broadcast
21:15-21:30 Art Technological Source Research Q&A Moderator: Doris OLTROGGE.
Authors: YU, KINSEHER, SCHWADERLAPP, MAIA, PATTERSON   view Broadcast
Graphic Documents GARSIDE, Paul:
Using physical data to reassess transport and handling policies at the British Library view Paper view Broadcast
no session Preventive Conservation Q&A Moderators: Simon LAMBERT and Anna BÜLOW.
Authors: GRAU-BOVÉ, VON LERBER, LITHGOW, ROBINSON-CALVER   view Broadcast
21:30-21:45 Graphic Documents Q&A Moderators: Ute HENNIGES and Julio DEL HOYO-MENDELEZ.
Authors: LANKESTER,PATAKI-HUNDT, GARSIDE   view Broadcast
no session no session
International Museum Day Celebrations: MUSEUM NIGHT
Technical Visits 5, 6, 7, 8
© 2021 ICOM-CC