Travel Grants ICOM-CC/ Getty International
Program Awards

Conference Program

Tuesday 18 May

time
(GMT+8)
Channel 1 Channel 2 Channel 3 Channel 4
15:00-15:15 International Museum Day celebrated in Beijing
15:15-15:30
15:30-15:45
15:45-16:00
16:00-16:15 Preventive Conservation AN, Cheng
The influence of preventive conservation on cultural relics in grottos undergoing conservation in China
Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration LÓPEZ-PRAT, Mònica:
An ethnographic approach to developing new conservation strategies for the archaeological clay-based sculpture of the Silk Road  
Textiles NILSSON, Johanna:
Analysis and conservation of painted silk colours: Protecting paint and dyes with barriers
Objects from Indigenous and World Cultures   SWIERENGA, Heidi:
A subtle shift: The care and use of Indigenous belongings after the 'Calls to Action'
16:15-16:30 Preventive Conservation ZHANG, Guoqing:
Investigation of pests in the thangka storerooms at the Palace Museum, Beijing
Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration HATCHFIELD, Pamela:
Tracing the past: Observations on a gilded marble relief attributed to Francesco di Simone Ferrucci
Textiles TSATSOULI, Konstantina:
Mystery solved! Conservation and analysis as problem solvers for a group of metallic decorative braids from the excavation of the Holy Temple of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary, Thessaly, Greece
Objects from Indigenous and World Cultures SMITH, Catherine:
Artefact access: The gulf between theory and practice
16:30-16:45 Preventive Conservation TOURNIÉ, Aurélie and SAUVAGNARGUES, Fabrice:
Illuminating yellow and red feathers in museum exhibits: Microfading tests and light sensitivity of their bio-pigments
Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration DINE, Haddon:
A technical study of exceptionally preserved polychromy and gilding on a Roman marble head
Textiles MÁXIMO ROCHA, Pedro:
Strain development in historic tapestries
-CANCELLED- Objects from Indigenous and World Cultures HEUMEN TCHANA, Hugues:
Challenges in the conservation of collections in open-air museums in Cameroon: Endogenous techniques and resilience—The case of the Museum of Batoufam
16:45-17:00 Preventive Conservation PRETZEL, Boris:
Surface alteration of Japanese lacquers on exposure to (UV-free) light
Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration DE CLERCQ, Camille:
Cyclododecane as protection for water-sensitive polychromy during water bath desalination of limestone sculptures: The case study of a mid-15th-century wall-mounted memorial from the Burgundian Netherlands
Textiles Q&A Moderators: Deborah TRUPIN and Sarah BENSON.
Authors: NILSSON, TSATSOULI, MÁXIMO ROCHA
Objects from Indigenous and World Cultures SHARMA, Deepakshi:
Scientific analysis of indigenous materials in Indian palm-leaf manuscripts
17:00-17:15 Preventive Conservation Q&A Moderators: Vesna ŽIVKOVIĆ and Naoko SONODA.
Authors: AN, ZHANG, TOURNIÉ, PRETZEL
Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration Q&A Moderators: Stephanie DE ROEMER and Ana BIDARRA.
Authors: LÓPEZ-PRAT, HATCHFIELD, DINE, DE CLERCQ
no session Objects from Indigenous and World Cultures HENSEL, Jessica:
The Bisj Pole Conservation Project at the Tropenmuseum: Pesticide mitigation during conservation treatment
17:15-17:30 Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration SÁ, Sara:
Recovering networks:
The polychromy of Portuguese medieval sculpture
no session Objects from Indigenous and World Cultures Q&A Moderators: Farideh FEKRSANATI and Sabine COTTE.
Authors: SWIERENGA, SMITH, HEUMEN TCHANA, SHARMA, HENSEL  
17:30-17:45 Textiles HINDBORG, Karin:
  Electrolytic cleaning of silver threads – Effects of electrolytes on the condition of silk
Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration BOYER, Linsly:
Illuminating Japanese Buddhist sculpture: Conservation, history, analysis, and presentation
Archaeological Materials and Sites MARIS, Christos and MANATAKI, Meropi:
Identification and analysis of floor mosaic substructures revealed by ground-pentrating radar
17:45-18:00 Textiles WANG, Shujuan:
Diversified restoration of fragile ancient Chinese silks
Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration TOM, Cybele:
The many faces of Guanyin: Conservation and context of a polychrome bodhisattva
Archaeological Materials and Sites CHLOUVERAKI, Stefania:
Where there is a will, there is a way: Preserving the bedding on detached mosaics
Preventive Conservation     COSAERT, Annelies:
Comparison of temperature and relative humidity analysis tools to address practitioner needs and improve decision-making
18:00-18:15 Textiles CHEN, Na:
Repair and protection of umbrella fabrics at the Hangzhou Arts and Crafts Museum
Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration MARTYNOWICZ, Iwona:
The altar by Veit Stoss in Krakow: Main issues involved in a complex conservation research project
Archaeological Materials and Sites MACLEOD, Ian: Bronze corrosion on archaeological sites: Correlation of past and present microenvironments via in situ pH, chloride and redox measurements Preventive Conservation XAVIER-ROWE, Amber:
Principles for developing low-cost, sustainable stores
18:15-18:30 Textiles Q&A Moderators: Suzan MEIJER and Deborah TRUPIN.
Authors: HINDBORG, WANG, CHEN
Sculpture, Polychromy and Architectural Decoration Q&A Moderators: Ana BIDARRA and Stephanie DE ROEMER.
Authors: SÁ, BOYER, TOM, MARTYNOWICZ
Archaeological Materials and Sites FRANK, Emily and CASTRIOTA, Brian:
Fifty-plus years of on-site metals conservation at Sardis: Correlating treatment efficacy and implementing new approaches
Preventive Conservation HJERRILD SMEDEMARK, Signe:
Comparing the air quality performance in unoccupied storage buildings between mechanical ventilation and semi-passive climate control
18:30-18:45 Graphic Documents LIU, Yuhui:
Evaluating the conservation quality of Chinese handmade paper: A case study on paper from Shiqiao village, Guizhou Province, China
Archaeological Materials and Sites Q&A Moderators: Emma HOCKER and Stefania CHLOUVERAKI.
  Authors: MARIS, CHLOUVERAKI, MACLEOD, FRANK
Preventive Conservation KLENZ LARSEN, Poul:
Environmental control for preventing algae growth on the wall paintings in Hoejerup Church
18:45-19:00 Archaeological Materials and Sites    MAYBERGER, Evelyn:
Conservation and preservation strategies for royal painted tombs in Kurru, Sudan: Acknowledging the past while planning for the future
Graphic Documents HSIEH, Paul:
Advances in mending Chinese paper and books using fresh bamboo pulp
Textiles VANDEN-BERGHE, Ina:
  Early 16th-century mix-media retables: Study and conservation of the silk flowers in the Enclosed Gardens of Mechelen
Preventive Conservation Q&A Moderators: Bart ANKERSMIT and Marjolijn DEBULPAEP.
Authors: COSAERT, XAVIER-ROWE, HJERRILD SMEDEMARK, KLENZ LARSEN
19:00-19:15 Archaeological Materials and Sites HE, Xiaoyan:
Research on the comprehensive protection of the Xi Xia Mausoleums site
Graphic Documents LUO, Yujia:
An assessment of the material properties of Tibetan manuscripts from the 19th–20th century – Preliminary results
Textiles         FRANZON, Maria:
Preserving a sleeping beauty: Remodelling a baroque state bed and developing strategies for long-term display
Preventive Conservation HENDERSON, Jane:
Preventive conservation training: A partnership between the UK and Myanmar
19:15-19:30 Archaeological Materials and Sites WONG, Sharon:
Identification of polymer-based artefacts from the former Wheeler Residence at the Mernda archaeological site in Victoria, Australia: A comparison of attenuated total reflectance and reflectance spectroscopic techniques
Graphic Documents Q&A Moderators: Ute HENNIGES and Andrea PATAKI-HUNDT.
Authors: LIU, HSIEH, LUO
Textiles ISHII, Mie:
The wabi-sabi of boro rags and the art of textile conservation
Preventive Conservation ANKERSMIT, Bart:
Mind the gap – Developing new display cases for the manuscripts of Anne Frank
19:30-19:45 Archaeological Materials and Sites Q&A Moderators: Emma HOCKER and Stefania CHLOUVERAKI.
Authors: MAYBERGER, HE, WONG
Graphic Documents MENEI, Eve:
From excavation to exhibition through cross-border cooperation: The journey forth into the light of the oldest inscribed papyri
Textiles Q&A Moderators: Sarah BENSON and Suzan MEIJER.
Authors: VANDEN-BERGHE, FRANZON, ISHII
Preventive Conservation BROKERHOF, Agnes, NIEUWENHUIJSE, Daphne, and MENKE, Nathalie:
Loans to non-museum organisations:
Concepts for crossing boundaries
19:45-20:00 Graphic Documents   WYSZOMIRSKA-NOGA, Zofia:
Iron on paper or ‘how beautifully the lines of force represent the disposition of the magnetic power’: Preserving Michael Faraday’s experiment results in the Royal Institution’s archive
Natural History Collections   HOVMAND, Ida:
One cat just leads to another
Preventive Conservation    GARSIDE, Paul:
The use of ‘combined reporting’ to support preventive conservation at the British Library
20:00-20:15 Art Technological Source Research       YU, Li:
The concept of authenticity in modifications to mounting formats for traditional Chinese paintings and calligraphy
Graphic Documents   STIGLITZ, Marinita:
Fit for an emperor: Akbar’s luxury manuscript of the Baharistan of Jami and its conservation
Natural History Collections Q&A Moderator: Mariana DI GIACOMO.
Author: HOVMAND  
Preventive Conservation Q&A Moderators: Anna BÜLOW and Jane HENDERSON.
Authors: HENDERSON, ANKERSMIT, BROKERHOF, GARSIDE
20:15-20:30 Art Technological Source Research KINSEHER, Kathrin:
The Doerner: An artists’ manual, art technological reference, and international long-seller
Graphic Documents HUANG, Jo-Fan:
Interdisciplinary approaches to the conservation of paper and photographic collections for the opening of M+ Museum
Sponsored Session
Tianjin CNRO Science Technology CO., LTD.
Preventive Conservation GRAU-BOVÉ, Josep:
Modelling and performance evaluation of storage enclosures
20:30-20:45 Art Technological Source Research SCHWADERLAPP, Vanessa:
Unlocking histories: The Schoenfeld/LUKAS archive and its potential for art technological research
Graphic Documents Q&A Moderators: Ute HENNIGES and Andrea PATAKI-HUNDT.
Authors: MENEI, WYSZOMIRSKA-NOGA, STIGLITZ, HUANG
no session Preventive Conservation VON LERBER, Karin:
Decontaminating an entire museum collection affected by asbestos
20:45-21:00 Art Technological Source Research MAIA, Marilene C.:
Paintings by Carlos Vergara – Building a library of materials
Graphic Documents LANKESTER, Paul:
Testing storage materials for paper-based archives
no session Preventive Conservation LLOYD, Helen and LITHGOW, Katy:
For whose benefit? Integrating people and conservation
21:00-21:15 Art Technological Source Research PATTERSON, Catherine S.:
Practice, process, and prints: Degas’ "Dancers Practicing in the Foyer"
Graphic Documents PATAKI-HUNDT, Andrea:
Klucel hydroxypropylcellulose: Its impact on artificial ageing and consequences for conservation usage - A case study
no session Preventive Conservation ROBINSON-CALVER, Sharon:
Taming the beast: Preservation and display of the Whitechapel fatberg
21:15-21:30 Art Technological Source Research Q&A Moderator: Doris OLTROGGE.
Authors: YU, KINSEHER, SCHWADERLAPP, MAIA, PATTERSON  
Graphic Documents GARSIDE, Paul:
Using physical data to reassess transport and handling policies at the British Library
no session Preventive Conservation Q&A Moderators: Simon LAMBERT and Anna BÜLOW.
Authors: GRAU-BOVÉ, VON LERBER, LITHGOW, ROBINSON-CALVER  
21:30-21:45 Graphic Documents Q&A Moderators: Ute HENNIGES and Julio DEL HOYO-MENDELEZ.
Authors: LANKESTER,PATAKI-HUNDT, GARSIDE  
no session no session
Technical Visits 5, 6, 7, 8
© 2021 ICOM-CC